Privacy Policy

Ella Cheong LLC Personal Data Policy

The purpose of this document (“Policy”) is to explain how Ella Cheong LLC (“ECL”) handles Personal Data which is subject to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”), any regulations enacted thereunder, and any guidelines that may be issued from time to time by the Personal Data Protection Commission.

 

We will take reasonable care to protect your Personal Data from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

 

We will review and update our policies, procedures and processes from time to time.

 

 

1 Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data
1.1 Generally, ECL collects and uses Personal Data for purposes including:
(a) Providing our services;
(b) Responding to, processing and handling your queries, requests and other input;
(c) Verifying your identity, processing payments, and managing our administrative and business operations;
(d) Providing updates and other communications on developments relating to the law and in respect of ECL;
(e) Managing, developing, and enhancing our business and communications to you to serve you better;
(f) Complying with all applicable legal and regulatory requirements;
(g) Establishing, exercising, or defending any legal or equitable claim; and
(h) Any other purpose necessary, ancillary or consequential to the above specified purposes.
1.2 In addition, if you are seeking employment positions with ECL, the purposes for which ECL collects, uses and discloses Personal Data include:
(a) Managing and verifying your application;
(b) Performing background checks, and verifying all your employment details and qualifications; and
(c) Any other purpose relating to any of the above.
1.3 When the need arises for personal data to be collected, used or disclosed for purposes other than the ones originally consented for, we will obtain your fresh consent in that regard, where necessary, in accordance with the PDPA.
2 Collection and Use of Personal Data
2.1 Generally, ECL may collect and use Personal Data in the following ways:
(a) When we carry out the work that you have entrusted to us;
(b) When we organize or host seminars, events or other promotional activities to provide updates on developments in the law or in respect of ECL; and
(c) When we collect and/or use data for any of the purposes listed in Clause 1 above.
2.2 If Personal Data relating to a third party is provided by you, by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that the consent of that third party has been obtained for the collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Data for the purposes listed in Clause 1 above.
2.3 As ECL relies on your Personal Data to provide services to you, you shall ensure that at all times the Personal Data submitted to us is true, accurate and complete.
3 Disclosure of Personal Data
3.1 ECL may disclose Personal Data as follows:
(a) to intellectual property agents, law firms, consultants and experts, whether local or overseas, who assist with your matters;
(b) to third party service providers who provide operational and administrative support;
(c) to professional advisers including auditors who advise us;
(d) to any relevant authorities;
(e) to the extent necessary to comply with any applicable legal and regulatory requirement;
(f) in relation to professional indemnity policies; and
(g) to any other party where authorized by you.
4 Contacting us in relation to your Personal Data
4.1 If you wish to:
(a) Withdraw your consent with regards to your personal date provided to us for collection, use or disclosure;
(b) Request for access to and/or correct your personal data in our control or possession;
(c) Enquire on how your personal data is being managed and protected;
(d) Contact us regarding a complaint, query and/or feedback you have with regards to our management or protection of your personal data in our control or possession;
Please contact our Data Protection Officer at: data.protection@ellacheong.asia. Please clearly indicate the nature of your query in your email and allow us reasonable time to respond to your query accordingly.
Alternatively you may contact our Data Protection Officer at:
Attention: Data Protection Officer
Ella Cheong LLC
300 Beach Road #31-04/05
The Concourse
Singapore 199555
E-mail: data.protection@ellacheong.asia
Ella Cheong LLC